• Sydney Opera House
  • Sydney Bondi Beach
  • UNSW Australia (University of New South Wales)
  • Tyree Energy Technologies Building at UNSW Australia

Committees

Organising Committee

Dr Lan Ding

Conference Co-chair

UNSW Australia

A/Professor Francesco Fiorito

Conference Co-chair

UNSW Australia

Professor Alan Peters

Deputy Dean, Faculty of Built Environment

UNSW Australia

Scientia Professor Deo Prasad AO

CEO

CRC for Low Carbon Living, Australia

Professor Matheos Santamouris

Anita Lawrence Chair in High Performance Architecture

UNSW Australia

Dr Steve Burroughs

Member

SBE Australian Board

Dr Benson Lim

Member

UNSW Australia

International Advisory Committee

Emeritus Professor Alec Tzannes AM

Chair

Former Dean of UNSW Built Environment, UNSW Australia

  • Professor Maria Kolokotroni, Brunel University London, UK
  • Professor Roberto Lamberts, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
  • Nils Larsson, Representative for the SBE Series Co-owners CIB, iiSBE, UNEP-SBCI and FIDIC, Canada
  • Professor Jiang Wu and Professor Fengting Li, Tongji University, China
  • Professor Saffa Riffat, University of Nottingham, UK
  • Professor Frank Schultmann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Professor Nasir Shafiq, University Technology PETRONAS, Malaysia
  • Professor Anjali Krishan Sharma, Amity University, India
  • International Scientific Committee

    Dr Paul Osmond

    Co-chair

    UNSW Australia

    A/Professor Francesco Fiorito

    Co-chair

    UNSW Australia

    Dr Philip Oldfield

    Co-chair

    UNSW Australia

  • Professor Bassam Abdel-Karim Abu-Hijleh, British University in Dubai (BUiD), UAE
  • Dr Yong Han Ahn, Western Carolina University, USA
  • Mr Michael Ambrose, CSIRO, Australia
  • Dr Paul Bannister, Energy Action, Australia
  • Dr Seifu Bekele, Global Wind Technology Services Pty. Ltd, Australia
  • Dr Umberto Berardi, Ryerson University, Canada
  • Dr Steve Burroughs, SBE Australian Board Member, Australia
  • Professor Raymond Cole, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Dr Robert Crawford, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Professor Enrico De Angelis, Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy
  • Professor Richard de Dear, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Wu Deng, University of Nottingham Ningbo, China
  • Dr Lan Ding, UNSW, Australia
  • Professor Marco D’Orazio, Marche Polytechnic University, Italy
  • Professor Robin Drogemuller, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
  • Dr Rory Eames, VIRIDIS, Australia
  • Professor Abbas Elmualim, University of South Australia, Australia
  • Professor Fabio Fatiguso, Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy
  • Dr Paola Favaro, UNSW, Australia
  • Dr Yingbing Feng, University of Western Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Greg Foliente, CSIRO, Australia
  • Professor Dora Foti, Polytechnic University of Bari, Italy
  • Dr Peter Graham, Global Buildings Performance Network, France
  • Dr Hank Haeusler, UNSW, Australia
  • Professor Alan Hedge, Cornell University, USA
  • Dr Dominique Hes, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Dr Scott Heyes, University of Canberra, Australia
  • Professor Richard Hyde, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Professor Marco Imperadori, Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy
  • Dr Muhammad Azzam Ismail, University of Malaysia, Malaysia
  • Professor Bruce Judd, UNSW, Australia
  • A/Professor Julie Jupp, University of Technology of Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Kathryn Kasmarik, UNSW, Australian Defence Force Academy, Australia
  • Nils Larsson, Representative for the SBE Series Co-owners CIB, iiSBE, UNEP-SBCI and FIDIC, Canada
  • A/Professor Chengwang Lei, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Professor Heng Li, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
  • Dr Benson Lim, UNSW, Australia
  • Professor John Little, Virgina Tech, USA
  • Dr Edgar Liu, UNSW, Australia
  • Dr Andrew MacKenzie, University of Canberra, Australia
  • Dr David Marchant, Woods Bagot, Australia
  • Mr Giorgio Marfella, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • A/Professor Gabriele Masera, Polytechnic University of Milan, Italy
  • Emeritus Professor Denny McGeorge, UNSW, Australia
  • Professor Jules Moloney, Deakin University, Australia
  • Dr Hitomi Nakanishi, University of Canberra, Australia
  • Professor Edward Ng, Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
  • Dr Bee Lan Oo, Australia UNSW, Australia
  • Dr Mauro Overend, University of Cambridge, UK
  • Dr Riccardo Paolini, UNSW, Australia
  • Dr Luke Peh, SIM University, Singapore
  • Professor Christopher Pettit, UNSW, Australia
  • Dr Conrad Philipp, University of South Australia, Australia
  • Mr Jim Plume, UNSW, Australia
  • Professor Bill Randolph, UNSW, Australia
  • A/Professor Gianluca Ranzi, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Zhengen Ren, CSIRO, Australia
  • Dr Peter Rutherford, University of Nottinhham, UK
  • Dr Jan Ruzicka, Czech Technical University, Czech
  • Professor Wasim Saman, University of South Australia, Australia
  • Professor Mat Santamouris, University of Athens, Greece
  • Professor Arno Schlueter, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Professor Mark-Aurel Schnabel, Victoria University of Wellington, NZ
  • Dr Holger Schnädelbach, University of Nottingham, UK
  • Dr Dirk Schwede, University of Stuttgart, Germany
  • Professor Vinzenz Sedlak, Vienna University of Technology, Austria
  • Dr Seongwon Seo, CSIRO, Australia
  • Dr Samad Sepasgozar, UNSW, Australia
  • Dr Sara Shirowzhan, UNSW, Australia
  • A/Professor Veronica Soebarto, University of Adelaide, Australia
  • A/Professor Alistair Sproul, UNSW, Australia
  • A/Professor Leena Thomas, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Dario Trabucco, IUAV Venice, Italy
  • Dr Anir Upadhyay, UNSW, Australia
  • Dr Jeroen van der Heijden, Australian National University, Australia
  • Dr Josh Wall, CSIRO, Australia
  • Dr Cynthia Wang, UNSW, Australia
  • Dr Rui Wang, Deakin University, Australia
  • Dr Stephen White, CSIRO, Australia
  • Associate Professor Thomas Wiedmann, UNSW, Australia
  • A/Professor Sara Wilkinson, University of Technology of Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Kevin Yee, NSW Department of Planning and Environment, Australia
  • Postgraduate Committee

    Adriana Sanchez

    Chair

    UNSW Australia

  • William Craft (UNSW Australia)
  • Samin Marzban (UNSW Australia)
  • Aysu Kuru (UNSW Australia)
  • Siliang Yang (UNSW Australia)
  • Peichun Xiao (UNSW Australia)
  • Baojie He (UNSW Australia)
  • Sumin Kim (UNSW Australia)
  • Zhuoyuan Wang (UNSW Australia)
  • Claudio Diaz Sandoval (UNSW Australia)
  • Carlos Bartesaghi Koc (UNSW Australia)
  • Jonathan Fox (UNSW Australia)
  • Nurul Mohd Annuar (UNSW Australia)
  • Media Committee

  • Chloe Woodgate (CRC for Low Carbon Living)
  • Dean Utian (UNSW Australia)
  • Paul Denham (UNSW Australia)
  • Web Chair: Dr Rui Wang, Deakin University, Australia

    Contact: Dr Lan Ding (Lan.Ding at unsw.edu.au) and A/Professor Francesco Fiorito (f.fiorito at unsw.edu.au)